Azerbaijani MP talks about dissemination of info on coronavirus-related issues
17 March 2020 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
The issue of credibility of information disseminated by certain news agencies is often brought up for discussions, Azerbaijani MP, political analyst Arzu Naghiyev said during the discussion of changes to the law on Information, Providing with Information and Protection of Information at today's meeting of the Azerbaijani parliament, Trend reports on March 17.
The MP believes the issue has a lot to do with insufficient work of some press-services.
“In my opinion, incomplete or incorrect information is leaking to the various websites and agencies because the press-services of some structures do not completely fulfill their responsibilities,” the MP added. “I think that the press-services must regularly conduct briefings and provide information not only on request.”
Naghiyev emphasized that along with the Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers, other agencies must regularly disseminate information.
“Another important point is related to the information about the Azerbaijani army,” the MP said. “Taking into account the coronavirus, the current situation in the army is important. We will celebrate Novruz holiday soon and military personnel planned to meet with parents during the holiday. However, a decision was made to cancel these meetings because of coronavirus. I think that everyone must follow these rules."
Several countries are developing a vaccine against the new virus.