Lavrov to discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement in Baku
02 December 2019 [13:21] - TODAY.AZ
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will discuss the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement in Baku during his official visit Dec. 2-3, Trend reports referring to the Russian Foreign Ministry Dec. 2.
During the negotiations with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, it is planned to discuss key issues of bilateral cooperation between the countries.
“Substantive exchange of views will take place on international and regional issues, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement,” the report said. “It is planned to sign the Consultation Plan of the Russian and Azerbaijani foreign ministries for 2020.”
The relations between Russia and Azerbaijan are based on the principles formulated in the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Security between Russia and Azerbaijan dated July 3, 1997 and the Declaration of Friendship and Strategic Partnership between Russia and Azerbaijan dated July 3, 2008, according to the report.
As of November 2019, more than 150 international legal documents have been concluded between the two countries, the report said.