OSCE Minsk Group must protest against illegal elections in Nagorno-Karabakh region
13 September 2019 [17:28] - TODAY.AZ
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group must demonstrate a decisive stance in connection with the so-called "elections to local self-government bodies" held in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev told reporters in Baku, Trend reports on Sept. 13.
“The co-chairs must have an unambiguous attitude towards such provocations of the Armenians,” he said.
"If any nation uses weapons against other nation, then this nation cannot determine its fate,” Rzayev said. “The whole world and all international organizations know that the Azerbaijanis who lived in Nagorno-Karabakh region were subjected to the ethnic cleansing. Presently, there is not a single Azerbaijani in Nagorno-Karabakh region. The Azerbaijanis expelled from Nagorno-Karabakh region have found refuge in Baku and 59 districts of country. This is a well-known fact.”
“In this case, it is unacceptable for the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to demonstrate a position which is even slightly in favor of the invaders and these provocative steps of the Armenian side,” he said. “I strongly condemn this and I expect the co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group to express their positions in connection with such actions."