MFA: Armenian FM misunderstands meaning of “stability”
01 August 2019 [17:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian foreign minister misunderstands the meaning of “stability”, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva wrote in her Twitter account, Trend reports on August 1.
Abdullayeva was commenting on Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan’s statement, who in an interview with senior fellow of the German Marshall Fund of the United States Jonathan Katz called Armenia "an island of stability".
“I am afraid the Armenian foreign minister misunderstands the meaning of 'stability',” she tweeted. “How can an aggressor keeping under military occupation the lands of another state and conducting bloody ethnic cleansing be an 'island of stability'? International Law to be respected first!”
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions onwithdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.