MegaFon continues provocations against Azerbaijan
16 July 2019 [17:53] - TODAY.AZ
Russia’s mobile operator MegaFon continues provocations against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
Despite Russia's recognition of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, MegaFon provides communication services to separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh. The company even represented Nagorno-Karabakh on its website as an independent state.
It should be noted that the dissemination of such information gained wider scope with the appointment of Gevork Vermishyan, of Armenian descent, as the company CEO in November 2018.
When a appeal was made by an Azerbaijani, demanding MegaFon to put an end to this provocation, the company answered that "our state recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh as a separate state. The company operates within the framework of Russian legislation."
As a result of joint efforts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia, as well as of serious protests by Azerbaijanis living in Russia, this provocative information has been removed from the company's website.
Due to the creation of information threats and serious problems in matters of the state’s national security through such illegal actions, it is envisaged to cease cooperation between MegaFon and Azerbaijani mobile operators.
MegaFon is actively developing telecommunications services in the territory of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan occupied by the Armenian armed forces, and the company provides roaming services through its partner "Karabakh Telecom".