Defense minister: Azerbaijan, Turkey together able to withstand any threats
11 June 2019 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Turkey together will be able to withstand any threats, Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar said.
“Presently, the Azerbaijan-Turkey relations are developing in all spheres,” Akar added, Trend reports on June 11 referring to Turkish media.
A delegation led by Akar arrived in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on June 10 to observe the Azerbaijani-Turkish live-firing Joint Tactical Exercises "Indestructible Brotherhood-2019".
The Azerbaijani-Turkish live-firing Joint Tactical Exercises "Indestructible Brotherhood-2019" started in Nakhchivan on June 7.
In accordance with the exercise scenario, units of the combined arms army, of various force structures of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as of the Armed Forces of the Turkish Republic have been put on alert and withdrawn to the exercise area.
Up to 5,000 military personnel; more than 200 tanks and other armored vehicles; up to 180 rocket and artillery mounts of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars; 21 aircraft and helicopters, unmanned aerial vehicles as well as various samples of modern weapons and military equipment adopted into the armament are involved in the exercises.
The goal of the exercises is to develop the headquarters' joint plans for the combat operations, to increase the level of professionalism of the military personnel and to achieve coordination of the interoperability of the military units of Azerbaijan and Turkey by developing their skills in fulfilling joint tasks.
Azerbaijani-Turkish live-firing Joint Tactical Exercises "Indestructible Brotherhood-2019" last until June 11.