PACE rapporteurs welcome Azerbaijani president’s pardon decree
19 March 2019 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
Rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) have welcomed the pardon decree signed recently by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, Trend reports citing PACE’s message.
“I welcome President Aliyev’s decision to release on humanitarian grounds a significant number of prisoners,” said PACE rapporteur Sunna Aevarsdottir.
Under the presidential decree, a total of 431 people were pardoned. Among them, 399 people were freed from the unserved part of their prison sentences.
The punishment of one person sentenced to life imprisonment has been replaced by 25 years in prison and that of two people by 20 years in prison. In addition, one person is exempt from serving delayed sentence. Eleven people have been exempted from conditional sentence.
One person was freed from public works, 12 people were exempted from punishment in the form of a fine.
Among the pardoned are 14 foreign citizens, including three Georgian citizens, two from Russia and Nigeria each, and one from Turkey, Iran, Uzbekistan, China, Cameroon, India and Belarus each.