Azerbaijan to step up policy to isolate Armenia until it ceases aggression
18 December 2018 [11:59] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will strengthen the policy to isolate Armenia until Yerevan ceases its aggression, Elshad Mirbashiroglu, political analyst, PhD in political science, associate professor, told Trend on Dec. 17.
“Speaking at a ceremony dedicated to the sports results of the year at the National Olympic Committee, the Azerbaijani president emphasized that Azerbaijan can prove on international arena that it is right in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Mirbashiroglu said.
"As the president stressed, Azerbaijan’s position prevails even in those organizations where Armenia is a member while Azerbaijan is not a member,” he added. “The situation has further aggravated Armenia’s position, which has already driven itself into a dead end. In this aspect, Armenia’s fiasco within the CSTO should be particularly emphasized."