Novo Nordisk not engaged in economic activity in Nagorno-Karabakh region
12 December 2018 [11:46] - TODAY.AZ
The Danish company Novo Nordisk is not engaged in any economic activity in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Dec. 11.
According to the instructions of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, the country's embassy in the UK investigated the information about the sale of medicines by Novo Nordisk to the separatist regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
As a result of the investigation, it was revealed that Novo Nordisk is not engaged in any economic activity in the Nagorno-Karabakh region. No trade agreements have been signed with this territory and products are not exported to the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The Danish company, which confirmed this information in its letter, emphasized that it respects Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and conducts its activity in accordance with Azerbaijani legislation, as well as international law.
Moreover, the Danish company also stressed that it is concerned about the spread of this kind of information in the press and that Novo Nordisk is interested in continuation of cooperation with Azerbaijan.