Ilham Aliyev: Iran-Azerbaijan border is border of friendship
11 December 2018 [11:01] - TODAY.AZ
The Iran-Azerbaijan border is the border of friendship, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said Dec. 11.
The president made the remarks after receiving a delegation led by the Islamic Republic of Iran Border Guard Commander Qasem Rezaee.
The head of state hailed the successful development of bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran in a variety of areas, including border security cooperation.
President Aliyev emphasized the departure and arrival of the two countries’ citizens and businessmen as well as cargo transportation between the two countries, and described the Iran-Azerbaijan border as the border of friendship.
Hailing the importance of the meetings of heads of the two countries’ border services, the president noted that cooperation between the Border Guard services is of great significance in developing Iran-Azerbaijan bilateral relations.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed hope that Qasem Rezaee’s visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to the expansion of bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Qasem Rezaee shared his pleasant impressions about Azerbaijan, and wished President Ilham Aliyev success in his tireless activities.
Rezaee said he is pleased to meet with the Azerbaijani president again and hear the head of state’s recommendations and meaningful views relating to the development of relations between the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on prospects for bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran.