MP: Creation of Aghdam Mugham Center at initiative of First VP Mehriban Aliyeva - impetus for spiritual dev't of youth
06 November 2018 [18:24] - TODAY.AZ
The creation of the Aghdam Mugham Center at the initiative of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, will be an impetus for the spiritual development of the Azerbaijani people and youth, Azerbaijani MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev said at a joint meeting of parliamentary committees on culture, labor and social policy, family, women and children, science, education and health care of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
The MP noted that this step is also an example of care and attention paid to Azerbaijan's internally displaced persons.
"Presently, 70 percent of Aghdam district is under occupation. People live along the front line and believe that they will return to their homes," the MP said.
Aliyev stressed that every trip of President Ilham Aliyev to the front-line regions contributes to creation of a new infrastructure.
"Therefore, I think it would be better if in the future additional means from the investment fund in this direction will be allocated for Aghdam district which is home to a population of over 190,000 people," Aliyev said.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of the Aghdam Mugham Center, built at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on Nov. 5.