Azerbaijan implemented huge energy and transport projects during President Ilham Aliyev’s years in power
13 October 2018 [11:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s years in power have seen the country realize great projects in energy and transport fields, the country joined the "space states", which are limited in number, Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs, department head, professor Ali Hasanov says in his article on the results of President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power.
Ali Hasanov says that Azercosmos OJSC was established in 2010, adding that 2013 was proclaimed the year of Information Technologies.
“On February 8 of the same year, Azerbaijan’s first telecommunication satellite Azerspace-1 was put into orbit,” Hasanov said. “In 2014, Azersky, high resolution optical Earth observation satellite was launched. And this September another telecommunication satellite Azerspace-2 was put into orbit.”
Hasanov added that in 2006, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan major export oil pipeline was commissioned, linking the Caspian and Mediterranean seas.
“In 2007, Baku-Tbilisi—Erzurum gas pipeline was launched,” he said. “On May 29, 2018, the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor was held in Baku, and days later on June 12, TANAP pipeline was inaugurated.”
Hasanov also highlighted tremendous work done to establish the East-West and North-South international transport corridors initiated by President Aliyev, linking Europe and Asia.
“Azerbaijan has become one of the key transit and logistics hubs in Eurasia thanks to its active involvement in those international transport corridors, which are of huge political, economic and strategic importance,” Hasanov added.