PACE is preparing a report on Armenia. And the new authorities of the country were alarmed about this more than before. Why? It would seem that Nikol Pashinyan and his “revolutionaries” have nothing to hide from the Europeans. But...
On the eve, the Armenian media reported on the unexpected and hurried departure to Paris of the head of the Elk faction Lena Nazaryan. She should persuade her European colleagues and prevent negative assessments in the report on the results of the monitoring conducted in Armenia.
Troubles in Yerevan began after the co-rapporteur of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe on monitoring in Armenia, Yulia Levochkina, appealed to all political forces and political actors to respect the norms of democracy and the rule of law.
Lyovochkina in her report noted that the elections to the Council of Elders of Yerevan held on September 23 clearly demonstrated the democratic aspirations of the Armenian people. At the same time, voter turnout (42.65pct) showed that the level of public confidence in political processes remains low. It is important that the next parliamentary elections be perceived as democratic and fair by all political actors and stakeholders, the report notes.
That is, the PACE co-rapporteur actually indicated that only his supporters took part in the elections in which the party of Nikol Pashinyan won a crushing victory.
In Europe, the idea of early parliamentary elections was perceived with surprise. But lest it look like interference in Armenia’s affairs or criticism of the “pro-Western” authorities, Levochkina diplomatically noted that although they understand the essence of the call for elections, they nonetheless urge the authorities and all political forces to ensure full compliance with European standards and norms of democratic elections.
Indeed, hold your strange elections, but please be so kind as to observe democratic norms, if you are such democrats.
Note that there is really something to hide from PACE monitoring in Armenia. The law on rallies introduced in the country since May of this year cannot be considered to correspond to the standards of Western democracy. The new authorities are trying to file this lawlessness as the power of the people, but what is happening is quite clear: anarchy and paralysis of the entire legal system. Most of the Armenian society today is driven by hatred, the remaining part lives in fear and is afraid to give voice.
Expert David Shahnazaryan stated that Armenia does not have a political system, the country is in a collapse.
“I can cite dozens of examples: for example, when the Prime Minister declares populist statements, have we seen any serious reaction from civil society or human rights activists follow? Absolutely no reaction,” said the expert .
Armenian analysts believe that the mass dismissal of PAP and Dashnaktsutyun ministers at a rally at the parliament on October 2 is just another example of lawlessness. Such treatment with legislation, rules and procedural order should have horrified the Europeans.
The difficulty of the situation for the Assembly is that the new authorities of Armenia cannot be openly criticized. They seem to be chosen by the people and constantly talk about democracy, love and harmony. But in Europe, of course, they understand that the show taking place in Armenia only moves away this country from European integration. Because lawlessness remains lawlessness, no matter who perpetrates it - a dictator or a democrat.
“It is necessary that all political forces have enough time to prepare for the elections,” says Levochkina.
It is open to state that the new authorities are in too much of a hurry, the co-rapporteur cannot, for the reasons mentioned above. But it’s also impossible not to hint at too much haste, the purpose of which is the intention to eliminate possible opponents out of the game. Therefore, cautious "recommendations" and "tips" are obtained.
Armenian media pay attention to another interesting point. It turns out that since October 7, the Armenian delegation is already in Strasbourg at the PACE, which is participating in the autumn session. Including the deputy from the Pashinyan faction "Yelk" Edmon Marukyan. Then, why did the urgent business trip of Lena Nazaryan take? With such a move it becomes clear, Pashinyan once again showed that he does not trust Edmon Marukian. That says about the split in the faction of the ruling party itself.
So, Armenia has something to hide from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. The only difference between previous and current authorities is that if Serzh Sargsyan didn't care what is said about his authority in the PACE report, Nikol Pashinyan wants to look white and fluffy. But it is very difficult when the country is led by the crowd, not you.