Ibrahim Ahmed Omer: Sudan intends to develop co-op with Azerbaijan
22 September 2018 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
Sudan intends to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Parliament of Sudan Ibrahim Ahmed Omer said, speaking at a solemn meeting dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
He noted that the solemn celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Parliament of Azerbaijan is of great importance.
"The Parliament has a great role in strengthening the principles of freedom, democracy, justice and equality between people. The Parliament is one of the basic foundations of democratic state building. The legislative body is at the same time a structure that establishes links between the state and society. The fact that Azerbaijan celebrates this date so solemnly should be considered a high assessment of the legislative body," he said.
The chairman stressed that Sudan maintains high-level relations with Azerbaijan.
"Our country was one of the first states to recognize the independent Republic of Azerbaijan and to open an embassy in the capital city Baku in 1993. Sudan intends to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan. The high-level political dialogue formed between the leaders of our countries has a positive impact on bringing inter-parliamentary cooperation to a decent level. Our participation in this event is a good example of the interest in the development of inter-parliamentary ties and the importance of the role of parliaments in strengthening ties between our countries. The parliamentary diplomacy, being one of the most important areas of foreign policy, greatly contributes to official diplomacy," Ibrahim Ahmed Omer said.
The chairman of the Parliament of Sudan noted that the relations between the countries have been developing in recent years.
"Some 16 agreements have been signed in various fields. There are good opportunities for expanding regional and international cooperation," the chairman said.