President Aliyev: No effective measures taken so far by int’l community to stop Armenian aggression
09 June 2018 [09:57] - TODAY.AZ
The international community hasn’t so far taken effective measures to stop the Armenian aggression, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev in his letter to the participants of the Baku Summit of the Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe (ACRE).
"I congratulate you on the kick-off of the next summit of the Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe. The alliance, which unites various political parties of Europe on a single platform, has in a relatively short time turned into a reputable organization that plays an important role in the socio-political life of the continent,” said the president.
“I stress with a sense of satisfaction that such fundamental values as national sovereignty, parliamentary democracy and free society have an important place in the modern life of the Azerbaijani people, who have preserved rich historical traditions.”
"It is noteworthy that today's summit coincides with the period when the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first parliamentary republic in the Muslim world where women were granted the voting right before in most of the Western states, is widely celebrated," said the head of state.
“As the legal successor of the Democratic Republic, Azerbaijan took the path of market economy, democracy, rule of law and secular state-building in the years of independence, established relations based on mutually beneficial cooperation with individual countries, becoming an equal member of the world community," President Aliyev said in his letter.
President Aliyev noted that transnational gas and transportation projects that are being implemented on Azerbaijan’s initiative and with its active participation make a significant contribution to ensuring Europe’s energy security and sustainable social and economic development of the countries in the region.
"The launch of the Southern Gas Corridor, which was officially opened on May 29, will create new opportunities for further increasing the success achieved in this sphere," he said.
The head of state went on to add that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to international humanitarian cooperation.
“It diligently supports intercultural dialogue, the ideas of multiculturalism and tolerance, helps to solve global problems to the best of its ability. But I should note with regret that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that began 30 years ago continues to be the most serious obstacle both to the country’s development and the expansion of regional cooperation,” said President Aliyev.
The head of state pointed out that Armenia, which pursues expansionist policy, has occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands, turning more than a million people in Azerbaijan into refugees and IDPs.
“Despite the fact that the UN, OSCE, the Council of Europe, the European Union, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement and other reputable organizations have made decisions on the conflict’s fair settlement on the basis of the principle of territorial integrity, the international community hasn’t so far taken effective measures to end the aggression,” he said.
“I hope that taking into account the existing reality, the Alliance members will give an adequate assessment to the fact of occupation accompanied by a gross and massive violation of human rights, which poses a serious threat to security in the region. I believe the meeting organized by you in Azerbaijan will be held in conditions of high efficiency, the proposals put forward and the decisions taken will serve the fulfillment of the tasks set, the development of democracy and free society, the maintenance of peace and prosperity. I wish each of you success on this path!” President Aliyev said in his letter.