Peter Cosgrove: Australia supports Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, territorial integrity
23 May 2018 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia Peter Cosgrove has congratulated President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of May 28 - the Republic Day.
"On the occasion of the Republic Day of Azerbaijan, I wish to convey to you and the Government and people of Azerbaijan my warmest wishes, together with those of the Australian Government and people.
I congratulate you on your re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Australia and Azerbaijan enjoy a warm relationship. I was pleased that Australia’s Minister for International Development and the Pacific, Senator the Hon Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, visited Baku in June 2017 to celebrate the 25th anniversary of bilateral relations.
Australia has historically been a strong supporter of Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and we will continue to do so into the future. I also congratulate Azerbaijan on the celebration this year of the 100th anniversary of its independence.
As you aware, our two countries have strong parliamentary and political links. I hope that in the coming years we can grow our trade and investment relationship, especially as Azerbaijan seeks to diversify its economy.
May I express my confidence that the friendly relations between our two countries will continue to prosper in the coming year," Cosgrove said in his letter.