Minister: Azerbaijan's economic growth, strengthening of military potential led to collapse of Armenia (PHOTO)
19 May 2018 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
The economic growth and strengthening of the military potential of Azerbaijan led to the collapse of Armenia, Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said addressing a seminar in Baku on May 18.
The event was held with the participation of deputy commanders of army corpses and formations, and deputy chiefs of special military educational institutions for work with military personnel.
First, the seminar participants paid tribute to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Then, the National Anthem of Azerbaijan was performed.
Analyzing the current state of the work done in the sphere of moral-psychological preparation, Hasanov shared his views on organization at a high level of activities in this direction, the education of servicemen in the spirit of national and moral values, deep knowledge of servicemen of modern weapons and equipment, and on a number of other issues.
Especially noting the achievements of the Azerbaijani Army, the minister stressed that this success is a clear indicator of the attention and care given by President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev to the army building.
He stressed that the targeted domestic and foreign policy of the Azerbaijani President completely isolated Armenia from all regional and international economic projects and made it financially dependent on foreign grants.
"Economic growth and strengthening of the military potential of Azerbaijan led to the collapse of Armenia," the minister emphasized.
He further gave relevant instructions in connection with the intensification of work on moral-psychological training, implementation of safety regulations and increased vigilance, proper conduct of individual educational work among servicemen, building relationships according to the requirements of army regulations and other spheres.
Then, reports were heard on the subject of the seminar, participants exchanged views and proposed suggestions to improve moral-psychological support.