Deloitte Azerbaijan office marked centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic at its new office
15 May 2018 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
The guest-night devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was attended by ambassadors and government officials, along with executives representing international and local business communities.
Nuran Kerimov, Deloitte Azerbaijan Managing Partner made an opening speech welcoming the attendees at brand new Deloitte office in White City, contemporary center of Baku. In his opening speech, Mr. Karimov delivered information on the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, development of independent state building traditions.
Ian Colebourne, Deloitte CIS CEO, paying tribute to the event congratulated the attendees with the Republic centenary.
“Opening of the new office here in Baku, located in Baku White City and hosting this large event reflects prosperity of our business and significance of the Azerbaijani market for Deloitte in the CIS and globally”, Mr. Colebourne highlighted.
Deloitte is one of the world's leading companies, providing audit, tax, legal and consulting services. For more than 15 years, Deloitte has been successfully operating on the Azerbaijani market and currently employs more than 120 professionals at Deloitte Baku office.