Azernews Editor-in-Chief: People voted for Ilham Aliyev to see further development of Azerbaijan
14 April 2018 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
People voted for Ilham Aliyev to see further development of Azerbaijan, Sevil Mikayilova, editor-in-chief at Azernews newspaper, said during the discussions on the presidential election in Azerbaijan at the Expert Council of the Baku Network.
“The election situation in the country was very positive, very fair. As the international observers, who came to Azerbaijan to observe the elections noted, there was no shortcoming during these polls. Azerbaijan has sent an invitation to all international organizations and 894 international observers were here present. They were very delighted with the conditions created here for voters. The conditions were very fair, everyone was free and there was no pressure. At the same time, people went to the polling stations just to vote for their future and this is very obvious,” she said.
Further, talking about Azerbaijan’s achievements on the international arena, Mikayilova noted that the international rating of the country is very high.
“Azerbaijan has hosted numerous large-scale international events over these years and at the high level. I want to mention the Eurovision song contest held in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan hosted a very large-scale international event – the European Games, which for the first time took place in a Muslim country which was very remarkable. After two years, Azerbaijan hosted Islamic Solidarity Games,” she said.
Mikayilova pointed out that Azerbaijan is well represented both in the Islamic Cooperation Organization and in the Council of Europe, which is not so easy task to have very good representation at these two very different organizations.
She noted that Azerbaijan is implementing large-scale regional projects, which are important not only for the country, the region, but Europe as well.
"Why people voted for Ilham Aliyev? Because they want these good changes, these positive tendencies to continue. They voted for the future, they want these developments to go far. They want the future generations to live in safety and security. They want this progress to continue,” Mikayilova concluded.
The voter turnout was 74.51 percent. That is 3,962,123 of 5,332,817 voters cast ballot in the election.