ESISC: Presidential election in Azerbaijan - fair and legitimate
12 April 2018 [17:52] - TODAY.AZ
The European Strategic Intelligence and Security Center (ESISC) with its head office in Brussels confirms that the presidential election in Azerbaijan is fair and legitimate, ESISC CEO Claude Moniquet said at the press-conference in Baku April 12.
“The presidential election was held freely and in a positive atmosphere on April 11,” Moniquet said. “There were no violations during the voting process.”
He stressed that ESISC representatives monitored 20 polling stations in Baku.
"While monitoring the voting process, we saw that the election was conducted peacefully and in compliance with international standards,” Moniquet added. “The election was transparent. No pressure was exerted on the voters.”
“During the election, the registration lists were prepared in accordance with the legal procedure,” Moniquet added. “Special colorless inks were used. Web cameras were installed at the polling stations.”
"All this increases the transparency of the electoral process,” he said. “The election results expressed the Azerbaijanis’ will.”