Pakistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey format - innovative platform for devising common projects
04 December 2017 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Pakistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey trilateral format has emerged as an innovative and important platform for devising common strategies and developing several projects for joint benefits of the countries.
Muhammad Asif Noor, director of the Institute of Peace and Diplomatic Studies and president of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan Friendship Forum made the remarks while commenting on the recent trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of the three countries in Baku.
“Pakistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey are brotherly countries and there are no hidden agendas between the three, keeping in view their relationship in the historical context along with the regional peace and stability,” he said.
Asif Noor stressed that the states also have similar standpoint related to Kashmir and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts. He reminded that Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a legitimate state, while Turkey ceased its diplomatic ties with it because of Armenia’s aggressive behavior towards Azerbaijan.
“The three states also have deep-rooted respect and support to the territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders,” he added.
Asif Noor further added that role of Pakistan, Turkey, and Azerbaijan in pivotal in the regional peace and stability.
“The main focus of this new format is the recently launched connectivity projects, including Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad, Baku International Sea Trade Port, logistic center at the Caspian Sea, railway link connection with Azerbaijan with Iran and several other important projects that will benefit the entire region,” he said, adding that the main beneficiary will not only be the project partner countries, but in fact Afghanistan as well.
Asif Noor stressed that as Pakistan’s role is significant in the Afghanistan peace process, the trilateral meeting will also enhance the influence of the countries over Afghanistan for increasing participation in the region.
"The main focus of this trilateral dialogue will remain on the ways to develop the deeply-rooted cooperation among the states, especially for the regional peace and stability. As the three states are influential players in the region, such cooperation and dialogue are significant in order to enhance further sharing of ideas for the promotion of the region's development," he concluded.