Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani companies wish to operate as contractors, investors in Afghanistan
01 December 2017 [22:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani companies wish to operate as contractors and investors in Afghanistan and they are ready for this, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev making statements for the press in Baku on December 1 with President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani.
Azerbaijan has relevant experience, and the country wants to be useful to Afghanistan, Ilham Aliyev said.
Given that the Afghan president and his colleagues carry out grandiose projects in the country and there are certain plans, there is a great potential for joint activity of entrepreneurs, the Azerbaijani president added.
Ilham Aliyev noted that he had discussions with his Afghan counterpart regarding loans, contracts, joint ventures.
The two countries’ agenda in economy, transportation and energy is very extensive, said Ilham Aliyev, adding that therefore he and his Afghan counterpart agreed that the relevant state structures will deal with these issues on a daily basis and regularly report to the two presidents.
He expressed hope that there will be no need for the presidents’ intervention and the work will be carried out in a timely and orderly manner.
In the coming period, the two presidents will witness the strengthening of cooperation between the two countries in the economic sphere, Ilham Aliyev said.
Economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan should be on a par with the two countries’ political cooperation, the Azerbaijani president added.