Brazil-Azerbaijan increased dialogue can be a powerful tool in addressing global problems, says FM
15 November 2017 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Increased dialogue between Brazil and Azerbaijan can be a powerful tool in addressing global problems, Aloysio Nunes Ferreira, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Brazil told Azernews and Trend.
Ferreira noted that Brasilia and Baku sit 11,784 kilometers apart, but in an age of interdependence and instant communications, geography should not be an obstacle for closer diplomatic relations.
"My visit to Azerbaijan, the first ever of a Brazilian foreign minister, highlights that political will can overcome geographical circumstances. We opened our Embassy in Baku in 2009 not only because Brazil spouses a universalistic approach to foreign relations, but mostly because we recognize Azerbaijan's importance and its uniqueness as a bridge between the East and the West," the FM said.
Ferreira stressed that Brazil share with Azerbaijan the same commitment to a rule-based international order and the promotion of tolerance and dialogue among peoples and civilizations.
"It is no wonder our countries see eye to eye on a number of challenges facing the international community. As a matter of fact our increased dialogue and cooperation can be a powerful tool in addressing global problems in turbulent times like these," he added.
"The effects of the economic crisis of 2007/2008 can still be felt in many quarters and help to foster radical ideologies. We live in a dangerous, unpredictable world where international cooperation by peace-loving countries is in great demand. If the international community wishes cooperation and multilateralism to triumph over great power rivalries and protectionism, the reform of global governance institutions is more urgent than ever. A case in point is the expansion of the United Nations Security Council in both permanent and non-permanent categories, so that the organ's decisions could be more legitimate and effective."
Ferreira stressed that Brazil praises the notable work done by Azerbaijan during its tenure at the United Nations Security Council as a non-permament member. "We recall the strong leadership of Baku when it presided in 2013 over a special session on the cooperation between the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). As a country with a great tradition in respecting religious diversity, Azerbaijan made a decisive contribution to foster tolerance and understanding across cultures and religions," he added.
The minister further reminded that Azerbaijan also showed great initiative in creating the International Humanitarian Forum and the World Intercultural Dialogue Forum, two important instruments to bring about common understanding and tolerance.
Last year Baku hosted the 7th Global Forum of the Alliance of Civilizations, whereas Rio de Janeiro held the 3rd edition in 2010, which indicates how the two countries are committed to peace and multilateralism, he added.
"There is much our countries presently share, but I strongly believe there is much more that we can accomplish together. We have concluded a set of agreements that will strengthen even further our bonding, including a Protocol of Political Consultations and an agreement that will help to develop our economic relations. The purchase of Brazilian Embraer airplanes by "Azerbaijan Airlines" and "Buta Airways", in 2013 and 2016, brought our economic relations to an unprecedented level," Ferreira said.
However, as he noted, the Brazil-Azerbaijan relationship is still to live up to their full potential.
"We can accomplish this with political will and concrete actions. My visit to Azerbaijan in my first year as foreign minister – much like my colleague Elmar Mammadyarov's historic visit to Brasilia in 2006 – is an important step in the right direction. I hope it helps to strengthen ties between our two countries. I am sure both nations will benefit from a closer relationship, as we overcome distance and build on the solid basis of friendship and shared values," the minister concluded.