OSCE MG activity can't be considered satisfactory: Azerbaijani official
13 November 2017 [15:01] - TODAY.AZ
Vice Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told Trend on November 13 that the results of the OSCE Minsk Group's activity cannot be considered satisfactory.
"It looks like the OSCE Minsk Group is busy fulfilling its mission, since much is said about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, numerous trips and meetings are organized, however, if one evaluates the results of the group’s activity, for sure it cannot be considered satisfactory," she said.
Muradova stressed that if no concrete result is achieved in the conflict settlement, Azerbaijan will naturally be dissatisfied with the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
“Therefore, the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA once more specifically expressed its position at a meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council,” Muradova said.
She noted that the relevance of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict attracts even more attention after the developments around the Kurdish autonomy of Iraq as well as Spain's Catalonia.
It should be noted that during a regular meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council, the Azerbaijani delegation made a statement that Azerbaijan expects the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to take effective steps to intensify the negotiations on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.