Azerbaijan's creating vice-presidency institute – key event for public administration
11 November 2017 [15:10] - TODAY.AZ
Additions and amendments made to the Constitution of Azerbaijan to ensure greater development of the state administration system aim to fulfill the intentions and principles reflected in the preamble of the Constitution, says an article by Chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev, published in the Azerbaijan newspaper.
Abdullayev emphasized that creation of the vice-presidency institute in the country is a very important event in the sphere of public administration.
The vice-presidency institute, he continued, has significance in terms of fulfilling the forthcoming tasks and increasing the efficiency of the state administration system in the period when Azerbaijan entered a new stage of political and legal development and conducts fundamental economic reforms.
All changes and amendments made to the Constitution are another manifestation of democratic principles and values in Azerbaijan and a great deal of attention paid to ensuring human rights and freedoms, said Abdullayev in his article.
The author added that constitutional reforms contribute to the expansion of democratic processes, more effective protection of human rights and freedoms, the establishment of stability and security in the society, and the strengthening of the country’s economic development.
Changes to the Constitution of Azerbaijan related to human rights and freedoms fully comply with the principles of international agreements, the provisions of the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, as well as the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights, says the article.
Abdullayev noted that the Constitution serves the well-being of the Azerbaijani people and its adoption has opened the way for the formation of a perfect legislative base and implementation of large-scale legislative, judicial and legal reforms.