Azerbaijani president receives Afghan finance minister
07 November 2017 [13:32] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Afghanistan’s Finance Minister Eklil Ahmad Hakimi on November 7.
Noting that there are strong partnership relations between the two countries, the head of state said the bilateral cooperation already covers a number of areas, including such an important sphere as political dialogue. Stressing the importance of the meetings between the heads of state in developing bilateral ties, President Ilham Aliyev recalled President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani`s visit to Azerbaijan and their meetings at various international events. The head of state expressed hope that the agreements reached during the high-level meetings and negotiations will be fully implemented.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan supports Afghanistan, President Ilham Aliyev underlined the significance of Azerbaijani servicemen`s active participation in the peacekeeping mission and logistic supply in Afghanistan. The head of state also noted the importance of expanding cooperation in investment and economic fields.
Finance Minister Eklil Ahmad Hakimi extended greetings of Afghan President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani to the head of state. The minister said the Afghan leadership and people hail Azerbaijan`s support for the country. He mentioned that the main goal of his visit is to discuss the issues related to the implementation of agreements.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, and asked the minister to extend his greetings to the Afghan President.
The sides also exchanged views over prospects of cooperation between the two countries.