Russian weapon supply to Armenia to negatively impact Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution
15 October 2017 [11:39] - TODAY.AZ
Moscow acknowledges that the military advantage of Azerbaijan may be enhanced much more rapidly than Armenia's ability to reflect this pressure, said Alexander Karavayev, a research fellow at the Institute of Economics of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
Karavayev made the remark when commenting on Russia’s decision to supply Armenia with a loan worth $200 million to buy modern weapons.
In late 2015, Russia and Armenia agreed on allocation of a $ 200 million loan to Armenia for the purchase of modern weapons. The Armenian government approved the first $100 million loan package Oct. 12, 2017.
Under the agreement, a $100-million loan will be extended to Armenia for 20 years.
He added, that it is impossible to accurately calculate the military advantage of one or another party to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, since the quantity and quality of military equipment are not priorities in case of an unstable situation.
“During the events of April 2016 it became possible to make an unambiguous conclusion that Moscow allows the use of military equipment, including those delivered from Russia, by Azerbaijan, with the aim of returning the regions around Nagorno-Karabakh, which remain under the occupied occupation,” Karavayev said.
The military loan was issued with a maturity of 15 years and a rate of 3 percent per annum. The period of use is from 2018 to 2022.
Without any doubt, this deal will negatively affect the process of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
However, Azerbaijan expects more balanced solutions from Moscow for the resolution of the conflict with Armenia.