05 October 2017 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia did not fulfill its commitment for a peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict when it was admitted to the Council of Europe, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on October 4.
He made the remarks while meeting with Ambassador Zoltan Hernyes, the newly appointed representative of Council of Europe to Azerbaijan.
Armenia broke out a lengthy war against Azerbaijan by laying territorial claims on the country. Since a war in the early 1990s, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. Until now, Armenia has not implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions.
Mammadyarov also drew attention to the case of “Chiragov and others vs. Armenia,” stressing the non-enforcement of the judgment of the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on implementation of practical projects and the “Council of Europe – Azerbaijan Action Plan.” The parties also noted that Azerbaijan closely cooperates with the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and relevant monitoring committees.
Zoltan Hernias stressed that he will make every effort to develop bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe during his diplomatic mission.
The sides also exchanged views on topics of mutual interest.