08 September 2017 [12:49] - TODAY.AZ
The 27th Economic Forum, which started in the Polish city of Krynica-Zdroj on September 5, continues its work.
Annual Economic forum in Poland, which is attended by more than 3,000 guests, is one of the most large-scale conferences held in Central and Eastern Europe.
Toghrul Mammadli, a chief consultant of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the Auspices of the President of Azerbaijan, addressed the plenary session entitled "Eight years of the Eastern Partnership failures, achievements and the future" on September 7.
He shared the statistical data on the results achieved in 25 years of Azerbaijan-European Union cooperation, and spoke about the future prospects of this cooperation and Azerbaijan's role in energy security of Europe.
During his speech at the session, Mammadli also spoke about the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, and the murder of two Azerbaijani civilians in July during Armenian Armed Forces’ shelling of Azerbaijani villages, and called the Armenians barbarians.
On July 4 evening, the Armenian armed forces, flagrantly violating all norms of international humanitarian law, fired the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli region with heavy artillery. As a result, the aggressors killed 51-year-old Sahiba Allahverdiyeva and her toddler granddaughter Zahra Guliyeva. In addition, 52-year-old Salminaz Guliyeva suffered shrapnel wounds, and the personal property of the villagers was deliberately destroyed.
By committing such provocations against Azerbaijani civilians living near the frontline, the Armenian side deliberately seeks to cause damage to them and tries to make their life difficult and risky.