07 September 2017 [13:09] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation from Israeli city of Tirat Carmel visited Ismayilli region on September 6, as part of the visit to Azerbaijan.
Israeli delegation led by Head of the Tirat Carmel Municipality Arie Tal met with Mirdamet Sadikhov, the head of Ismayilli Region Executive Power, Trend reported.
Sadikhov stressed the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.
Arie Tal, in turn, said he was in Ismayilli two years ago, adding that the region has developed over the past period.
The official stressed that Tirat Carmel, a city with a population of 23,000 people is similar to Ismayilli. Arie Tal also noted that Azerbaijan and Israel have friendly and fraternal relations.
The Director General of the Azerbaijan-Israel International Association, Lev Spivak, said the next visit would be marked by signing of a friendly and fraternal treaty between Ismailli and the Israeli city.
During the visit, the guests also visited ?smayilli `s Lahij village, famous for its artisans and craftsmen.
Notably, Israeli delegation was in Azerbaijan’s Shamakhi city on September 5.
During the visit, an agreement was signed, according to which Azerbaijan’s Shamakhi and the Israeli Tirat-Carmel became twin cities.
The delegation included deputy ministers of Tirat-Carmel, the head of the city municipality, the general director of the international association Israel-Azerbaijan, Lev Spivak, and others.
Avital Rosenberg, Israeli ambassador’s deputy, also took part in the signing ceremony.