07 September 2017 [12:11] - TODAY.AZ
A number of materials reflecting the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are regularly exhibited at the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan under the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Recently, a resident of the Fizuli region of Azerbaijan, teacher of Baku State University Nazim Velishov handed to the Museum new evidence reflecting the cruelty of the Armenian army.
It is a projectile thrown from a mounted grenade launcher of the Armenian Armed Forces in July this year, when the Alkhanli village of Fizuli region was subjected to heavy firing by the Armenian militaries. As a result, a shell fragment killed two innocent Azerbaijani civilians – a 51 year-old woman and her two-year old granddaughter Zahra.
Now, this evidence of the Armenian brutality will be exhibited in the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s villages in many frontline regions, mainly in Fuzuli, Agdam, Jabrayil, Tartar and others, frequently face shelling and provocations by the Armenian militaries. By committing such provocations, the Armenian side deliberately seeks to cause damage to Azerbaijani people living near the frontline and tries to make their life difficult and risky.
Sadly, Armenia still remains unpunished for periodic shelling of Azerbaijani citizens as no international organization has yet taken a serious action against the aggressor country. The indifference of the international community to these provocations is one of the main reasons why the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is still unresolved.