06 September 2017 [17:12] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has urged its regional allies - Turkey and Georgia - to expand cooperation in resolving conflicts.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, addressing a briefing following a trilateral meeting with Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu and Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze in Baku, said that the three countries have the same approaches regarding the principles of territorial integrity of states.
“Certainly, we advocate solving conflicts by diplomatic means,” said Mammadyarov. “Conflicts are discussed at all international organizations and I think we should further expand cooperation in this matter.”
Mammadyarov further stressed that the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty should be primary in conflict resolution.
The minister also touched upon the long-standing Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that its settlement requires taking a political decision.
Mammadyarov added that his meeting with Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian is being planned, but its exact timing has not yet been agreed.
The meeting will possibly be held in the framework of the UN General Assembly session in New York, the minister added.
Baku has repeatedly stated that peace in Nagorno-Karabakh is crucial for the regional security.