06 September 2017 [15:51] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov discussed issues of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland during his meeting with his Polish counterpart Antoni Macierewicz on September 5.
During the meeting in Warsaw, the ministers had exchanged views on cooperation in the military, military-technical sphere and in the field of military education, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Touching upon the military and political situation at the regional and international level, Hasanov and Macierewicz stressed the importance of ensuring stability both in the region and in the world, noting in particular that close cooperation will contribute to the security and development of Azerbaijan and Poland.
Within his visit to Poland, Minister Hasanov also took part in the International Defense Industry Exhibition MSPO-2017 in Kielce city of the country.
The Azerbaijani delegation got acquainted with the military products presented at the exhibition, as well as with the achievements of the defense industry enterprises of various countries in the sphere of production of weapons and military equipment.
The defense industry is rapidly developing in Azerbaijan, as the country has one of the most skillful armies in the world and the most powerful army in the South Caucasus region. Global Firepower, a think tank providing a unique analytical display of data concerning world military power, ranks Azerbaijan 58th by military strength among 133 countries.
The Azerbaijani army possesses modern weapons and technical equipment for maintaining a high level of combat capability. These weapons are both purchased from other countries, such as Turkey, Israel, Russia, the U.S., and also are of domestic production. Currently, twenty-eight military factories are operating within Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry. The ministry has increased the volume of defense industry products in 2016 by 1.6 times compared to 2015, while the product assortment rose by 1.8 times.
The military factories of Azerbaijan produce sniper rifles, sniper machine guns, mine protected armored vehicles, unmanned aerial vehicles, anti-tank mines, small arms, special reconnaissance patrol vehicles, and many other weapons.