06 September 2017 [12:24] - TODAY.AZ
Baku will host a trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian foreign ministers on September 6.
The top-diplomats of the three countries held bilateral meetings ahead of the key event.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov and Turkey’s FM Movlut Cavusoglu discussed the prospects of bilateral and regional cooperation.
Cavusoglu informed his counterpart about the upcoming visit of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to Azerbaijan in late September following his participation in the UN General Assembly’s session.
The agenda of the talks between the sides also included such issues as the development of cooperation in the political, economic, energy, transport and humanitarian spheres, the implementation of regional projects and the exchange of views on regional security issues.
The meeting between Cavusoglu and Georgian FM Mikheil Janelidze considered issues such as development of cooperation in the political, economic, energy, transport and humanitarian spheres, as well as the implementation of regional projects.
The three FMs of neighboring countries will sign the Baku Declaration and Action Plan for 2017-2019 following the trilateral meeting, Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told reporters.
The basis of the ministerial meeting was laid on June 8, 2012 in the Turkish city of Trabzon within the framework of the Trabzon Declaration signed by the foreign ministers of the three countries. The declaration reflects the most important areas of mutual cooperation among Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia in economy, energy, infrastructure, transport, culture and humanitarian sphere.
These meetings provide an opportunity to discuss in a trilateral format the possibilities of regional partnership, promote the development of bilateral relations based on mutual benefits, strengthening of regional prosperity, stability and security.
Starting from 2012, the foreign ministers of the three countries meet twice a year to discuss trilateral cooperation and regional issues.
The previous meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey was held on February 19, 2016 in Tbilisi.