21 August 2017 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev has recently visited Goygol, Samukh, Gadabay and Shamkir regions, where he inspected the progress of socio-economic development and inaugurated a number of social and economic facilities.
President Aliyev, addressing a ceremony at the administrative and laboratory building of the Ministry of Agriculture`s Goygol District Department and Zonal Veterinary Laboratory, highlighted the positive changes in the region, Azertac reported.
The head of state stressed that development and progress are seen in all regions today.
“The issue of providing people with jobs is being resolved and unemployment is at a very low level. As a result of the measures taken in recent years, other important steps are being taken to address unemployment,” he said. “There is comprehensive development and we, of course, must take further steps in the coming years to ensure that this development is sustainable.”
Speaking about the opening of two facilities of national importance in Goygol - the Agricultural Laboratory and the Artificial Insemination Center, President Aliyev highlighted their importance for the development of agriculture.
“The equipment shown to me and the possibilities available suggest that with a new approach we will achieve growth in agricultural productivity. Our main goal is to increase the yields using the available land fund. The local seed, veterinary and agrochemical laboratories will allow us the opportunity to achieve this goal because farmers, business people and peasants will already know what seeds to use, what agrotechnical measures should be taken and what fertilizer should be used on what land. Food security issues will also be provided through these laboratories,” he said, adding that such laboratories are being established in 12 regions.
President Aliyev noted that this is a beginning of a new stage in the development of agriculture, and a turning point. After this, agriculture in Azerbaijan will develop on scientific basis and “we will thus achieve yield growth.”
Furthermore, the commissioning of the center for artificial insemination will also lead to a significant increase in livestock production because this is the only such center in the country, said the head of state.
“It is a center of national importance. On my initiative, tribal cows have been brought to Azerbaijan from abroad for several years. Thousands of cows have already been imported from European countries. Thanks to this program, many new livestock centers and farms have been created in Azerbaijan. This process continues. Many new cattle-breeding complexes are being created at present. Of course, we will also purchase pedigree cattle abroad in the years to come. At the same time, the center for artificial insemination has been established to improve local breeds and reduce dependence on supplies from abroad,” the President explained.
President Aliyev further expressed confidence that as a result of the operation of this center for several years, the breed of cattle will gradually improve in Azerbaijan. Thus, productivity will increase, dairy farming will develop, and meat production will also increase.
“At present, we export both meat and milk. I think this is a historic achievement. In previous years, we were very dependent on imports. Now we are eliminating this dependence. True, we do not provide ourselves with dairy products in full. We also import them, but we have also started to export them. Our products are of very high quality and are valued highly in foreign markets. But we must fully provide ourselves with dairy products and increase our export potential. As a result of the operation of the center for artificial insemination, we will achieve this in a few years,” he said.
Stressing that the agriculture is a priority sector for the state, the President noted that a lot of work has been done in the field of agriculture in recent years.
“There is growth in crop production, in animal husbandry and in agriculture in general. In six months of this year, agricultural exports increased by 40 percent. This became possible as a result of the work done. Currently, about 40 new agricultural estates are being established. Of course, as a result of their operation we will increase production.”
“The export potential of our agricultural products is diverse. We are very lucky because we have nine climatic zones. We have fruits, vegetables, tobacco, cotton, grapes, alcoholic drinks, hazelnuts, almonds, tea, citruses – in other words, everything. We simply need to use these natural opportunities correctly. We are using them, and there has been great development in the field of agriculture in recent years. By restoring our traditional sectors, we will create even greater potential.”
During the visit to Goygol, President Aliyev viewed conditions created at Galaba Park, attended the opening of the newly reconstructed orphanage-kindergarten No.4, as well as launched newly renovated 3 MW Chichakli Hydroelectric Power Station in Ashaghi Zurnabad settlement, with a production capacity of 20 million kilowatt-hours of electricity per year.
In Samuk, the head of state attended the opening of Zazal?-“Imamzade” complex-Ganja highway, inaugurated a 8.55km-long section of the Shamkir-Samukh-Goranboy main irrigation channel and the Samukh-Fuzuli-Lak-Alibayramli-Garabaghlar-Chobanabdalli-Samukh highway.
The inauguration of a 100-seat orphanage-kindergarten in Samukh, whose construction was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was also a part of the president's visit.
Then, President Aliyev viewed Samukh Agroenergy Residential Complex, which will see the creation of energy production areas based on alternative and renewable energy sources, as well as the building of a modern residential complex for employees working here. The complex will feature 31 MVt and 48 MVt hybrid power stations, cultivated areas and gardens, greenhouses, cattle breeding, poultry, fish and bee farms, a meat plant and a dairy, a feed plant, a logistics center and a residential building.
In Gadabay, President Aliyev attended the opening of a lemonade plant of Gadabay Mineral Waters LLC, with the annual production capacity of 6 million liters.
The President, then opened the 110/35/10 kV Gadabay electrical substation, that has transformers with a capacity of 6.3 MVA.
Within the visit to the Shamkir region, President Aliyev attended the opening of Shamkir-Yeni Goycha-Dagh Jayir highway and familiarized himself with the conditions created at the newly renovated Museum of History and Local Lore. Later, he attended the inauguration of Shamkir Automated Management and Control Center of “Azerishig” Open Joint Stock Company.
Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev also visited the Mobile Field Surgical Hospital of the Defense Ministry, which was supplied with the latest medical equipment, purchased for the Armed Forces from “Turmaks” company of Turkey in 2013.
Furthermore, the inauguration of the Shamkir branch of “Azerkhalcha” Open Joint Stock Company took place during the presidential visit to Shamkir.