President Aliyev receives former heads of state and gov’t attending Global Young Leaders Forum
21 August 2017 [14:03] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev received co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Ismail Serageldin, former President of Latvia Valdis Zatlers, former presidents of the Republic of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliyev and Petar Stoyanov, former President of Croatia Ivo Josipovic, former President of Israel Dalia Itzik, former Prime Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdzija, and former Foreign Minister of Turkey Hikmet Cetin, who attend the Global Young Leaders Forum in Baku.
The growing influence of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in the world, the increasing number of its partners, the expansion of the scope of its activities was emphasized at the meeting. The sides discussed future activities of the Center.
The importance of the Global Young Leaders Forum, which is being held in Baku, was hailed during the meeting.
The  Global Young Leaders Forum organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center kicked off in Baku on August 21.
The Global Young Leaders Forum is a new platform connecting young leaders with former and current heads of states and exploring many criteria of leadership, Azertac reported.