President Ilham Aliyev attends inauguration of Logistics Center of Shamkir Agropark [PHOTO]
20 August 2017 [19:58] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Logistics Center of Shamkir Agropark.
The foundation stone of Shamkir Agropark was laid by President Ilham Aliyev in 2014.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the Logistics Center.
The National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support of the Ministry of Economy allocated low interest loans of 22.7 million manats for the projects implemented in “Shamkir Agropark”, whose total cost is more than 100 million manats.
There are a law, finance, business development department, and a medical point in the administrative building of the center.
The Logistics Center, which occupies an area of 12.3 hectares, is 254 metres in length and 141 metres in width. The production area covers 3.9 hectares.
The Logistics Center of Shamkir Agropark has a laboratory, which was supplied with modern equipment.
71 ULO refrigerated storages, made by the leading Italian company, with a capacity of 24,000 tons each were installed in the center.
The head of state was also informed about the work done in the territory of the Jeyranchol massif of the Agropark. The Jeyranchol creates 35 permanent and 200 seasonal jobs. A two-storey office building with a total area of 260 square meters was constructed here.
The Volunteer Village of the Agropark occupies a total area of 604 hectares.
At present 179 people work at the Logistics Center with an average monthly salary of 600 manats.