11 August 2017 [11:27] - TODAY.AZ
The crews of the Azerbaijani and Russian warships have shared the first place in the Sea Cup competition held within the 2017 International Army Games.
The crews of Russia’s Grad Sviyazhsk small-size missile ship and the Azerbaijani G-124 gunship have shared the first place in the 2017 Sea Cup competition, which was held in the Caspian Sea, the statement of the Organizing Committee said.
The Russian and Azerbaijani teams both received 245 points. The Joshan missile boat, which represented the Iranian Navy, came in second after gaining 234 points, while the Kazakh Saryarka gunship garnered 227 points and came in third.
As many as 300 personnel was involved in the Sea Cup – 2017. The competition was held in three stages – artillery firing, ship damage control, ship crew skills and rescue contest.
Representatives of the Armed Forces of Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Bahrain observed the Sea Cup  competitions.
The Sea Cup competition is part of the 2017 International Army Games, which are being held at 22 test ranges in Russia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and China from July 29 to August 12. Teams from 28 countries are taking part in the Games.