President Aliyev receives Belarusian State Border Committee head
09 August 2017 [11:18] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received chairman of the State Border Committee of Belarus Anatoly Lappo in Baku on August 9, Azertac reported.
Anatoly Lappo noted that he visited Baku in 1990, saying that during his current trip he saw an incredible progress in the capital of Azerbaijan. He recalled with pleasure that he began his career in border services at a frontier post in Nakhchivan: “I had the honor of seeing Azerbaijan’s legendary son Heydar Aliyev for a few times while I was working as chairman of the frontier post.”
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for warm words. The head of state stressed that Nakhchivan has recently experienced great development processes, adding that this visit will be a great opportunity for Anatoly Lappo to revisit the places where he served.
They hailed development of relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus in many areas. They noted that cooperation between border services contributed to the strengthening of the bilateral ties.