08 August 2017 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, specifically, in trade and economic spheres, have significantly expanded thanks to a number of high-level visits carried out between the two countries in 2016.
Pakistani Ambassador to Baku Saeed Khan Mohmand made the statement at a press conference on August 8.
“However, the trade and trade activity is not in proportion,” the envoy said adding that the two countries should increase the trade turnover for at least 10 times.
The envoy reminded that at the last meeting of President Ilham Aliyev and Pakistani Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif, the sides agreed that the trade relations and business ties should be further improved.
Trade and cooperation has steadily grown between the two nations over the reas, with several summits being held on how to improve trade between the two nations.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Pakistan amounted to $17.5 million in January-June 2017, more than $16 million of which accounting for the import of Pakistani products, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
Mohmand further mentioned that Ekspo Pakistan, the annual event, will be held in Karachi city from November 9-10 and called on Azerbaijani businessmen to join the event.
In this regard, he recalled that, AZPROMO and Pakistan’s Trade Development Authority have recently signed the MoU.
The document envisages the expansion of cooperation between businessmen of the two countries, exchange of information on market research and investment projects, establishment of joint ventures, as well as participation in fairs and business events.
The diplomat further noted that Azerbaijan and Pakistan will continue amplifying bilateral cooperation in the defense sphere and organization of military exercises.
“We have a strong cooperation in military sector. As you know, previously Pakistan provided Azerbaijan with 10 Super Mushshak trainer aircrafts. We will continue deepening our cooperation in defense and organization of military trainings,” noted the ambassador.
Back in November 2016, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry and Pakistan’s Joint Staff Headquarters signed a plan of bilateral military cooperation in Islamabad. The sides agreed to continue cooperation in carrying out joint military exercises and discussed detailed cooperation in defense sector and joint military production.
Mohmand emphasized that Pakistan has always had friendly relations with its neighbors and the countries of the Islamic world.
This year, Azerbaijan and Pakistan celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, said the ambassador.
Pakistan is one of the oldest and closest allies and strategic partners of Azerbaijan in Asia. The Islamic Republic of Pakistan is one of the first countries that recognized the independence of Azerbaijan on December 12, 1991.
The two countries also share common views on major regional and international issues and cooperate closely in the regional and multilateral forums, including the United Nations, the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation and the Economic Cooperation Organisation.