08 August 2017 [15:41] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia’s sabotage and provocative moves on the contact line aggravated since early 2016, and still the Armenian side continues to shell Azerbaijani positions and settlements located near the contact line.
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops 130 times. The Armenians shelled the Azerbaijani army positions near the state border in the Agstafa, Gazakh, Tovuz and Gadabay regions, as well as the Azerbaijani positions along the Nagorno-Karabakh frontline.
The Garalar village of Tovuz region, which borders Armenia’s Berd region, faced intense shelling on August 7. As a result Azerbaijani teenager Ramin Yusifov was wounded, Report said on August 8.
The 13-year-old boy was in the yard of his house when an Armenian shell fell there. Receiving multiple shrapnel wounds, Ramin was urgently operated in the region hospital. His current health condition is assessed as moderate.
The population of the Garalar village is 242 people, who live in 43 houses. The upper part of the village, which is right opposite the Armenian military positions, is often subjected to fire from the aggressors.
Azerbaijani MP Aydin Mirzazade, commenting on the incident, said that Armenia does not respect neither international law nor human values. “The shooting of civilians shows both wildness and weakness of Armenians,” he said.
The MP noted that the Armenian armed forces are afraid to come face to face with Azerbaijani soldiers. "Meanness of the enemy should not remain unpunished, they should pay for wounding the Azerbaijani boy," he added.
Azerbaijan’s villages in many frontline regions, mainly in Fuzuli, Agdam, Jabrayil, Tartar and others, frequently face shelling and provocations by the Armenian militaries. By committing such provocations, the Armenian side deliberately seeks to cause damage to Azerbaijani people living near the frontline and tries to make their life difficult and risky.
In early July, the Armenian armed forces, flagrantly violating all norms of international humanitarian law, fired the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli region with heavy artillery. As a result, the aggressors killed 51-year-old Sahiba Allahverdiyeva and her toddler granddaughter Zahra Guliyeva. In addition, 52-year-old Salminaz Guliyeva suffered shrapnel wounds, and the personal property of the villagers was deliberately destroyed.
The Armenian government, instead of coming to the negotiating table with Azerbaijan to resolve the long-standing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, continues to shell Azerbaijani positions daily, thus preserving fragility in the region.