08 August 2017 [15:09] - TODAY.AZ
The Sea Cup – 2017 international contest, bringing together the Navies of Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran and Kazakhstan, continues in the coastal waters of Baku.
The ship crews fulfilled the episode "Water inflow control on a coastal training complex" on August 7 within the second stage "Ship damage control and rescue training" of the Sea Cup.
Based on the episode fulfillment results and the international judging panel decision, the crew of the G-124 patrol ship of the Azerbaijani Navy showed the best result and was awarded the first place.
The crew of the small missile ship Grad Sviyazhsk of the Russian Navy was second, the crew of the missile boat Joshan of the Iranian Navy took the third place, and the crew of the rocket and artillery ship Sariarka of the Kazakh Navy became the fourth.
The Sea Cup contest involves ship teams of the Navies of Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran and Kazakhstan. Moreover, representatives of the Armed Forces of Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Bahrain will observe the competition.
As many as 300 personnel is involved in the Sea Cup – 2017. The competition includes three stages – artillery firing, ship damage control, ship crew skills and rescue contest.
The Sea Cup is held within the International Army Games – 2017, which started in Russia on July 29. The Games, which are attended by more than 150 teams from 28 countries, will be held in Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and China until August 12.