OSCE to monitor Azerbaijani, Armenian troops’ contact line
08 August 2017 [12:19] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on August 9, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said Aug. 8.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative along the line of contact near the Sarijali village of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district, said the ministry.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be held by Andrzej Kasprzyk, ambassador and the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative, and Mikhail Olaru, field assistant of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative.
On the Azerbaijani territories occupied and controlled by Armenian armed forces, the monitoring will be held by Ghenadie Petrica, Ognjen Jovic and Martin Schuster, who are field assistants of the OSCE chairperson-in-office personal representative.