07 August 2017 [12:31] - TODAY.AZ
A shell of the recoilless gun and three anti-tank mines were discovered on the coast in the Lankaran region of Azerbaijan, the country’s National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) reported on August 5.
The agency received information from the Southern branch of the Coast Guard of the State Border Service, the Center for Crisis Management of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the 102 Center of the Interior Ministry saying that three mines and a shell were discovered on the coast in the Narimanabad-1 village.
A special operational group of ANAMA soon arrived at the scene and inspected the area.
As a result of prompt action, ANAMA defused by blasting one 73-millimeter shell of a recoilless gun OQ-9 and three anti-tanks mines TM-62P.
ANAMA was established in 1998 for planning and coordination, management and monitoring of mine action related activities all over the country. The problem of unexploded ordnance in Azerbaijan can be divided into the areas that are still under the occupation of Armenian forces and other areas of the country. Most of the unexploded ordinances are the result of Armenian aggression.
Since the creation of ANAMA, its staff cleared more than 40,000 hectares of Azerbaijan’s territory, discovering and defusing over 760,000 mines and unexploded ordnance.