President Ilham Aliyev tours Balakan, inaugurates new facilities [UPDATE / PHOTO ]
03 August 2017 [12:51] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in the country’s Balakan region on a visit on August 3.
The head of state laid flowers at a statue of the national leader in the Heydar Aliyev Park in the city of Balakan, Azertac reported.
Head of Balakan District Executive Authority Islam Rzayev informed President Ilham Aliyev about the landscaping work carried out in the Heydar Aliyev Park.
Later, President Aliyev attended the opening of Balakan Hydroelectric Power Station.
President of Azerenerji OJSC Etibar Pirverdiyev informed the head of state about the power station. He noted that the foundation stone for the 1.5 MW-facility, which is located on the Balakan River, was laid by President Aliyev in 2010.
Under the project, a 5.6m-high dam was built here. The maximum width of the dam is 28 metres, while its upper part is 4 metres in width.
The power station, with a production capacity of 10 million kilowatt-hours of electricity per year, will meet 15 per cent of electricity needs of the district and 25-30 per cent of needs of the city of Balakan.
The head of state launched Balakan Hydroelectric Power Station.
The construction of the station involved 100 people. Extensive landscaping work was done in the area, state-of-the-art lightning system was installed, green areas were created here.
The President also attended the opening of the Flag Museum in Balakan. The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the Flag Museum.
The head of state viewed the museum. The construction of the museum started in February and was completed this July.
The museum occupies the total area of 510 square metres. The museum has several halls and conference rooms. Various exhibits are demonstrated in the museum`s exhibition hall, including flags, coats of arms, maps, coins, and uniforms of special services and law-enforcement bodies.
Later, President  Aliyev attended the opening of Balakan-Saribulag-Gabagchol-Khalatala highway.
Chairman of Azeravtoyol OJSC Saleh Mammadov informed the head of state about the technical indicators of the highway.
The two-lane highway is 24.5 km in length and 10m in width. A bridge measuring 18m in length and 7m in width was constructed over the road.
Road safety poles, traffic signs, and informative boards were installed along the highway.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the newly reconstructed highway.
President Aliyev also inaugurated the ABAD Center in Balakan.
The President first viewed the stands highlighting the activities and future plans of the Balkhurma enterprise for 2016-2017, which is located in Katekh village, Balakan district.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov informed the head of state about the works done as part of the ABAD project.
ABAD is a public legal entity, which was established by President Ilham Aliyev's decree on September 23, 2016.
President Ilham Aliyev then viewed the products manufactured in Balakan and other regions within the ABAD project.
Under the project, a two-storey administrative building with an area of about 280 square meters was built here. The offices in the building are supplied with the necessary equipment. There will also be presentation and meeting halls, and a laboratory in the building. The building also houses a complex of different temperature warehouses with a total area of 640 square metres.
After viewing the ABAD Center, President Ilham Aliyev met with the representatives of the general public in the district.
On behalf of the district public, Khanum Zurnayeva and Mahammad Bazarov thanked the head of state for his high attention and care.