12 July 2017 [16:29] - TODAY.AZ
An Argentinean citizen of Armenian origin has been forced to apologize for death threats to the Azerbaijani embassy officials.
In the past, Leonid Stepanyan was making death threats to the Azerbaijani embassy’s officials through the embassy’s Facebook page. On April 4, 2016, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina appealed to the relevant state structures of the country and demanded to take measures against Stepanyan in accordance with the law.
Stepanyan has sent a letter of apology to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Buenos Aires, a source in the embassy told Trend on July 12.
In his letter, Stepanyan promised to never again express protest to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina and any citizen of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Armenia are in state of war due to Yerevan’s aggression, ethnic cleansing policy and illegal territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Today, Armenia keeps under control over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
Armenians killed Azerbaijani people not only in the frontline, but also in Baku and other cities. Since the late 80s, Armenian terrorist organizations and intelligence agencies, including ASALA, have committed more than 32 terrorist attacks in the transport system and other public facilities of Azerbaijan.
Moreover, 42 Turkish diplomats were killed as a result of ASALA attacks. The organization committed 110 terror acts in total.