12 July 2017 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan consider issues relating to the exchange of experience and cooperation between the two countries’ religious organizations, as Uzbek delegation visits Baku.
Chairman of the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan Artukbek Yusupov and chairman of Uzbekistan Muslims Board, mufti Usmonhon Alimov had already held several meetings with Azerbaijani officials, Azertac reported.
As part of the visit, the Uzbek delegation was firstly received by President Ilham Aliyev, who hailed good prospects for Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan bilateral relations.
The head of state also underlined the importance of the discussion of the issues relating to the exchange of experience and cooperation between religious organizations.
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade met with the Uzbek delegation on July 11.
Pashazade highlighted historically existing friendly relations between the two countries. “Uzbekistan as always support Azerbaijan`s just position,” he added.
Sheikhulislam further stressed that Azerbaijan has developed an exemplary model of multiculturalism, adding the country pays special attention to preservation and further development of historical and cultural heritage.
Saying that brotherly Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan are bound by ties of historical friendship, Yusupov noted that the development processes in Azerbaijan and the achievements of the friendly people of Azerbaijan are being followed with great interest in his country.
Deputy Prime minister Ali Ahmadov also received Uzbek guests, who voiced that Azerbaijani-Uzbek relations steadily develop.
Yusupov stressed the particular role of reciprocal visits in strengthening bonds between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. He also said the policy carried out by the heads of the states of both countries serve to the development of bonds.
Ahmadov also highlighted friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, saying both countries make significant efforts to realize multi-scaled cooperation. He also said traditional friendship serve to the interests of both countries.
The delegation also visited National Parliament of Azerbaijan to meet Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
The Speaker noted there are good prospects for development of bilateral Azerbaijani-Uzbek ties. He touched upon inter-parliamentary bonds, saying meetings held served further deepening relations between the two countries. The Speaker highlighted both countries` supporting each other within the international organizations.
Yusupov spoke of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. “Mutual respect and friendship lie at the heart of our ties,” he added.
Head of the Administration of Azerbaijani Parliament Safa Mirzayev, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade Chairman to the State Committee on Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanli Uzbek Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sherzod Fayziev also presented at the meeting.