12 July 2017 [13:13] - TODAY.AZ
Kristian Vigenin, a special representative of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly on the South Caucasus, will visit the South-Caucasus region in September, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA, Vice Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova said at a press conference on July 11.
She said that the special representative will visit all three countries of the region – Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia, and an appropriate date for the visit will be revealed in the coming period.
Muradova noted that during the OSCE PA meeting held in Minsk, Vigenin separately met with the delegations of each of the three countries.
“An exchange of views was held regarding his upcoming visit to the region, the program of the visit, and the issues to be included in it,” she said. “After individual meetings, a general meeting was held with the participation of delegations from all three countries.”
She added that each of the parties expressed its position in connection with Vigenin’s visit, and noted its importance, as well as the necessity of more frequent visits.
Last time, Vigenin visited the South Caucasus region on May 23-27. In Armenia and Azerbaijan, he had extensive discussions with the presidents, as well as with officials and parliamentarians, particularly on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
After the visit, Vigenin noted that he plans to prepare some more concrete proposals on co-operation over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution that he will discuss with MPs from both Armenia and Azerbaijan.
While the OSCE Minsk Group acted as the only mediator in resolution of the conflict, the occupation of the territory of the sovereign state with its internationally recognized boundaries has been left out of due attention of the international community for years. Today, Armenia ignores four UN Security Council resolutions on immediate withdrawal from the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, thus keeping tension high in the region.