Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs to meet in Brussels
11 July 2017 [12:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will meet with his Armenian counterpart Eduard Nalbandyan in Brussels on July 11 under the mediation and in the presence of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Armenian media outlets report citing the country’s Foreign Ministry.
Last time, Mammadyarov and Nalbandian met in Moscow on April 28 within a trilateral meeting with the Russian Foreign Minister. The ministers continued discussions on prospects for the progress of the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement and stressed the need to implement the agreements reached at the summits in Vienna and St. Petersburg in 2016.
Following the tripartite talks, the foreign ministers met with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and exchanged views on the state of affairs regarding the settlement of the conflict.
Armenia broke out a lengthy war against Azerbaijan by laying territorial claims on its South Caucasus neighbor. Since a war in the early 1990s, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities.