Status-quo in Karabakh conflict no longer bearable - German MP
08 July 2017 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
The current status-quo of a longer-than-20-year occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the surrounding districts by Armenia with the devastating consequences for the internally displaced people is no longer bearable, Marco Wanderwitz, a German MP, said in his response to an enquiry by the Berlin office of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS).
He was commenting on the recent developments on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
“The United Nations Security Council has already several times demanded the withdrawal of the Armenian troops [from Azerbaijan’s occupied lands],” he said. “These resolutions have to be finally followed through in order to avoid any more victims and to establish peace in the South Caucasus.”
This week innocent civilians have sadly become - yet again - victims of the ongoing conflict around the Nagorno-Karabakh region, he noted.
“We are very worried by this news about a further escalation of the conflict,” he added. “Only negotiations can lead to a long-term solution. For that, any attacks on the civilian population have to end immediately.”